Jump to content

2014 FIFA World Cup Brasil™ - Europe vs. America


LucaAltieri
 Share

[[Template core/global/global/poll is throwing an error. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]

Recommended Posts

Disproportionately excited for this. I think with it being in Brazil helps. Compared to the footballing non-entities hosting the next two, the Brazilians should provide a good atmosphere. Also, no f***ing vuvuzelas.

 

Groups

 

 

Group A

Brazil

Croatia

Mexico

Cameroon

 

Group B

Spain

Netherlands

Chile

Australia

 

Group C

Colombia

Greece

Côte D'Ivoire

Japan

 

Group D

Uruguay

Costa Rica

England

Italy

 

Group E

Switzerland

Ecuador

France

Honduras

 

Group F

Argentina

Bosnia-Hercegovina

Iran

Nigeria

 

Group G

Germany

Portugal

Ghana

USA

 

Group H

Belgium

Algeria

Russia

South Korea

 

 

 

 

Stadiums

 

 

Arena Amazonia, Manaus

Capacity: 42,374

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/67/21/1566721_full-lnd.jpg

 

Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza

Capacity: 64,846

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/67/12/1566712_full-lnd.jpg

 

Estadio das Dunas, Natal

Capacity: 42,086

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/67/42/1566742_full-lnd.jpg

 

Arena Pernambuco, Recife (Under Construction)

Capacity: 44,248

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/67/60/1566760_full-lnd.jpg

 

Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

Capacity: 48,747

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/67/46/1566746_full-lnd.jpg

 

Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba (Under Construction)

Capacity: 42,968

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/66/95/1566695_full-lnd.jpg

 

Estadio Nacional, Brasilia

Capacity: 68,009

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/96/60/27/1966027_full-lnd.jpg

 

Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte

Capacity: 62,547

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/71/12/64/1711264_full-lnd.jpg

 

Estadio do Maracana, Rio De Janeiro (Hosting Final)

Capacity: 76,804

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/67/63/1566763_full-lnd.jpg

 

Arena de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo (Under Construction)

Capacity: 65,807 (20,000 of which is temporary seating)

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/02/06/37/36/2063736_full-lnd.jpg

 

Arena da Baixada, Curitiba

Capacity: 41,456

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/66/97/1566697_full-lnd.jpg

 

Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre

Capacity: 48,849

height=212 width=531http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-0YHTZo87Iv8/TaxDkWKF7oI/AAAAAAAAAJA/Gvux1JkplR4/s1600/POA+08.jpg[/img]

 

 

 

Squads

 

 

Algeria

Final: Mohamed Lamine Zemmamouche (USM Alger), Rais Mbolhi (CSKA Sofia), Cedric Si Mohamed (CS Constantine); Carl Medjani (Valenciennes), Aissa Mandi (Reims), Madjid Bougherra (Lekhwiya), Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli), Rafik Halliche (Academica),Essaid Belkalem (Watford), Liassine Cadamuro (Real Mallorca), Djamel Mesbah (Livorno), Mehdi Mostefa (Ajaccio); Feghouli (Valencia), Saphir Taider (Inter Milan), Medhi Lacen (Getafe), Abdelmoumen Djabou (Club Africain), Yacine Brahimi (Grenada), Nabil Bentaleb (Tottenham), Hassan Yebda (Udinese), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester); Islam Slimani (Sporting Lisbon), Hilal Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb, Nabil Ghilas (Porto).

 

Australia

Provisional: Mark Birighitti (Newcastle Jets), Eugene Galekovic (Adelaide United), Mitchell Langerak (Borussia Dortmund), Mat Ryan (Club Brugge); Jason Davidson (SC Heracles Almelo), Ivan Franjic (Brisbane Roar), Ryan McGowan (Shandong Luneng), Matthew Spiranovic, (Western Sydney Wanderers), Alex Wilkinson (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Luke Wilkshire (Dynamo Moscow), Bailey Wright (Preston North End); Oliver Bozanic (FC Luzern), Mark Bresciano (Al Gharafa), James Holland (Austria Wien), Mile Jedinak (Crystal Palace, captain), Massimo Luongo (Swindon Town), Matthew McKay (Brisbane Roar), Mark Milligan (Melbourne Victory), Tommy Oar (FC Utrecht), Tommy Rogic (Melbourne Victory), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory), Dario Vidosic (FC Sion); Tim Cahill (New York Red Bulls), Ben Halloran (Fortuna Duesseldorf), Josh Kennedy (Nagoya Grampus), Matthew Leckie (FSV Frankfurt), Adam Taggart (Newcastle Jets).

 

Argentina

Final: Sergio Romero (Monaco), Mariano Andujar (Catania), Agustin Orion (Boca Juniors) Ezequiel Garay (Benfica), Federico Fernandez (Napoli), Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City), Marcos Rojo (Sporting Lisbon), Jose-Maria Basanta (Monterrey), Hugo Campagnaro (Inter Milan), Martin Demichelis (Manchester City) Fernando Gago (Boca Juniors), Lucas Biglia (Lazio), Javier Mascherano (Barcelona), Angel Di Maria (Real Madrid), Maxi Rodriguez (Newell's Old Boys), Ricardo Alvarez (Inter Milan), Augusto Fernandez (Celta Vigo), Enzo Perez (Benfica), Sergio Aguero (Manchester City), Lionel Messi (Barcelona), Gonzalo Higuain (Napoli), Ezequiel Lavezzi (Paris St Germain), Rodrigo Palacio (Inter Milan).

 

Belgium

Final*: Thibaut Courtois (Atletico Madrid, on loan from Chelsea), Simon Mignolet (Liverpool), Koen Casteels (Hoffenheim) or Silvio Proto (Anderlecht)*, Toby Alderweireld (Atletico Madrid), Laurent Ciman (Standard Liege), Nicolas Lombaerts (Zenit St Petersburg), Vincent Kompany (Manchester City), Daniel Van Buyten (Bayern Munich), Anthony Vanden Borre (Anderlecht), Thomas Vermaelen (Arsenal), Jan Vertonghen (Tottenham), Nacer Chadli, Mousa Dembele (both Tottenham), Steven Defour (Porto), Kevin De Bruyne (Wolfsburg), Marouane Fellaini, Adnan Januzaj (both Manchester United), Eden Hazard (Chelsea), Kevin Mirallas (Everton), Divock Origi (Lille), Axel Witsel (Zenit St Petersburg), Romelu Lukaku (Everton, on loan from Chelsea), Dries Mertens (Napoli). *- depending on Casteels' injury

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Final: Asmir Begovic (Stoke), Jasmin Fejzic (Aalen), Asmir Avdukic (Toronto Raptors), Emir Spahic (Bayer Leverkusen), Toni Sunjic (Zorya Luhansk), Sead Kolasinac (Schalke), Ognjen Vranjes (Elazigspor), Ermin Bicakcic (Eintracht Braunschweig), Muhamed Besic (Ferencvaros), Mensur Mujdza (Freiburg), Miralem Pjanic (Roma), Izet Hajrovic (Galatasaray), Haris Medunjanin (Gaziantepspor), Senad Lulic (Lazio), Anel Hadzic (Sturm Graz), Tino-Sven Susic (Hajduk Split), Sejad Salihovic (Hoffenheim), Zvjezdan Misimovic (Guizhou Renhe), Senijad Ibricic (Erciyespor), Avdija Vrsajevic (Hajduk Split), Vedad Ibisevic (Stuttgart), Edin Dzeko (Manchester City), Edin Visca (Istanbul Buyuksehir).

 

Brazil

Final: Julio Cesar (Toronto FC), Jefferson (Botafogo), Victor (Atletico Mineiro); David Luiz (Chelsea), Dante (Bayern Munich), Thiago Silva (Paris Saint-Germain), Henrique (Napoli), Maicon (Roma), Dani Alves (Barcelona), Marcelo (Real Madrid), Maxwell (Paris Saint-Germain); Luiz Gustavo (Wolfsburg), Paulinho (Tottenham), Fernandinho (Manchester City), Ramires (Chelsea), Oscar (Chelsea), Willian (Chelsea), Hernanes (Inter Milan); Hulk (Zenit St. Petersburg), Bernard (Shakhtar Donetsk), Neymar (Barcelona), Jo (Atletico Mineiro), Fred (Fluminense).

 

Cameroon

Final: Charles Itandje (Konyaspor), Sammy Ndjock (Fetihespor), Loic Feudjou (Coton Sport); Allan Nyom (Granada), Dany Nounkeu (Besiktas), Cedric Djeugoue (Coton Sport), Aurelien Chedjou (Galatasaray), Nicolas Nkoulou (Marseille), Henri Bedimo (Lyon), Benoit Assou-Ekotto (Tottenham Hotspur); Eyong Enoh (Antalyaspor), Jean Makoun (Rennes), Joel Matip (Schalke), Stephane Mbia (QPR), Landry Nguemo (Bordeaux), Alex Song (Barcelona), Edgar Salli (Lens); Samuel Eto'o (unattached), Eric Choupo Moting (Mainz), Benjamin Moukandjo (Nancy), Vincent Aboubakar (Lorient), Pierre Webo (Fenerbahce), Fabrice Olinga (Zulte-Waregem).

 

Chile

Final: Claudio Bravo (Real Sociedad), Johnny Herrera (Universidad de Chile), Cristopher Toselli (Universidad Catolica); Gary Medel (Cardiff City), Jose Rojas (Universidad de Chile), Eugenio Mena (Santos), Gonzalo Jara (Nottingham Forest); Arturo Vidal (Juventus), Mauricio Isla (Juventus), Marcelo Diaz (Basel), Francisco Silva (Osasuna), Felipe Gutierrez (FC Twente), Jose Pedro Fuenzalida (Colo Colo), Carlos Carmona (Atalanta), Jean Beausejour (Wigan Athletic), Charles Aranguiz (Internacional), Miiko Albornoz (Malmo); Alexis Sanchez (Barcelona), Eduardo Vargas (Valencia), Jorge Valdivia (Palmeiras), Mauricio Pinilla (Cagliari), Esteban Paredes (Colo Colo), Fabian Orellana (Celta Vigo).

 

Colombia

Final: David Ospina (Nice), Faryd Mondragon (Deportivo Cali), Camilo Vargas (Santa Fe); Camilo Zuniga (Napoli), Pablo Armero (Napoli), Cristian Zapata (AC Milan), Mario Yepes (Atalanta), Carlos Valdes (Philadelphia Union - on loan to San Lorenzo), Santiago Arias (PSV Eindhoven), Eder Alvarez-Balanta (River Plate); James Rodriguez (Monaco), Abel Aguilar (Toulouse), Carlos Sanchez (Elche), Fredy Guarin (Inter Milan), Juan Fernando Quintero (Porto), Aldo Ramirez (Morelia), Alexander Mejia (Atletico Nacional), Victor Ibarbo (Cagliari), Juan Guillermo Cuadrado (Fiorentina); Jackson Martinez (Porto), Teofilo Gutierrez (River Plate), Carlos Bacca (Sevilla), Adrian Ramos (Borussia Dortmund).

 

Costa Rica

Final: Keylor Navas (Levante), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense), Daniel Cambronero (Herediano), Giancarlo Gonzalez (Columbus Crew), Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense), Michael Umana (Saprissa), Roy Miller (New York Red Bulls), Junior Diaz (Mainz 05), Christian Gamboa (Rosenborg), Oscar Duarte (Bruges), Waylon Francis (Columbus Crew), Heiner Mora (Saprissa), Michael Barrantes (Aalesunds), Jose Miguel Cubero (Herediano), Yeltsin Tejeda (Saprissa), Celso Borges (AIK), Esteban Granados (Herediano), Christian Bolaños (Copenhagen), Joel Campbell (Olympiakos), Bryan Ruiz (PSV), Randall Brenes (Carthaginian), Diego Calvo (Valerenga), Marco Urena (Kuban Krasnodar).

 

Croatia

Final: Stipe Pletikosa (Rostov), Danijel Subasic (Monaco), Oliver Zelenika (Lokomotiv Moscow), Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk), Dejan Lovren (Southampton), Vedran Corluka (Lokomotiv Moscow), Gordon Schildenfeld (Panathinaikos), Danijel Pranjic (Panathinaikos), Domagoj Vida (Dinamo Kiev), Sime Vrsaljko (Genoa), Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Ivan Rakitic (Sevilla), Ognjen Vukojevic (Dynamo Kiev), Ivan Perisic (Wolfsburg), Mateo Kovacic (Inter Milan), Marcelo Brozovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivan Mocinic (Rijeka), Sammir (Getafe), Mario Mandzukic (Bayern Munich), Ivica Olic (Wolfsburg), Eduardo da Silva (Shakhtar Donetsk), Nikica Jelavic (Hull), Ante Rebic (Fiorentina).

 

Ecuador

Provisional: Alexander Dominguez (Liga de Quito), Maximo Banguera (Barcelona, Ecuador), Adrian Bone (El Nacional); Jorge Guagua (Emelec), Gabriel Achilier (Emelec), Oscar Bagui (Emelec), Juan Carlos Paredes (Barcelona, Ecuador), Frickson Erazo (Flamengo), Walter Ayovi (Pachuca), Christian Ramirez (Fortuna), John Narvaez (Emelec); Pedro Quinonez (Emelec), Luis Fernando Saritama (Barcelona, Ecuador), Carlos Gruezo (Stuttgart), Antonio Valencia (Manchester United), Segundo Castillo (Al-Hilal), Christian Noboa (Dynamo Moscow), Renato Ibarra (Vitesse), Edison Mendez (Santa Fe), Oswaldo Minda (Barcelona, Ecuador), Michael Arroyo (Atlante), Fidel Martinez (Tijuana); Armando Wila (Universidad Catolica), Jefferson Montero (Morelia), Jaime Ayovi (Tijuana), Enner Valencia (Pachuca), Joao Rojas (Cruz Azul), Felipe Caicedo (Al-Jazira), Cristian Penilla (Barcelona, Ecuador), Angel Mena (Emelec).

 

England

Final: Joe Hart (Manchester City), Ben Foster (West Bromwich Albion), Fraser Forster (Celtic), Leighton Baines (Everton), Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Phil Jagielka (Everton), Glen Johnson (Liverpool), Phil Jones (Manchester United), Luke Shaw (Southampton), Chris Smalling (Manchester United), Ross Barkley (Everton), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Adam Lallana (Southampton), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), James Milner (Manchester City), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Arsenal), Raheem Sterling (Liverpool), Jack Wilshere (Arsenal), Rickie Lambert (Southampton), Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Daniel Sturridge (Liverpool), Daniel Welbeck (Manchester United).

 

France

Final: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur), Stephane Ruffier (Saint-Etienne), Mickael Landreau (Bastia). Bacary Sagna (Arsenal), Laurent Koscielny (Arsenal), Mamadou Sakho (Liverpool), Raphael Varane (Real Madrid), Eliaquim Mangala (Porto), Mathieu Debuchy (Newcastle United), Patrice Evra (Manchester United), Lucas Digne (Paris Saint-Germain). Rio Mavuba (Lille), Mathieu Valbuena (Marseille), Yohan Cabaye (Paris Saint-Germain), Blaise Matuidi (Paris Saint-Germain), Paul Pogba (Juventus), Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich), Clement Grenier (Lyon), Moussa Sissoko (Newcastle United). Olivier Giroud (Arsenal), Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Antoine Griezmann (Real Sociedad), Loic Remy (Newcastle United).

 

Germany

Final: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Roman Weidenfeller (Borussia Dortmund), Ron-Robert Zieler (Hannover 96); Jerome Boateng, Philipp Lahm (both Bayern Munich), Benedikt Hoewedes (FC Schalke 04), Matthias Ginter (SC Freiburg), Kevin Grosskreutz, Mats Hummels, Erik Durm (all Borussia Dortmund), Per Mertesacker (Arsenal); Mesut Ozil, Lukas Podolski (both Arsenal), Andre Schuerrle (Chelsea), Sami Khedira (Real Madrid), Toni Kroos, Thomas Mueller, Mario Goetze, Bastian Schweinsteiger (all Bayern Munich), Julian Draxler (FC Schalke 04), Marco Reus (Borussia Dortmund), Christoph Kramer (Borussia Moenchengladbach); Miroslav Klose (Lazio).

 

Ghana

Final: Fatau Dauda (Orlando Pirates), Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset), Stephen Adams (Aduana Stars), Samuel Inkoom (Platanias), Daniel Opare (Standard Liege), Harrison Afful (Esperance), John Boye (Rennes), Jonathan Mensah (Evian), Rashid Sumalia (Mamelodi Sundowns), Michael Essien (AC Milan), Sulley Muntari (AC Milan), Rabiu Mohammed (Kuban Krasnodar), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus), Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese), Afriyie Acquah (Parma), Christian Atsu (Vitesse), Albert Adomah (Middlesbrough), Andre Ayew (Marseille), Mubarak Wakaso (Rubin Kazan), Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain), Kevin-Prince Boateng (Schalke 04), Abdul Majeed Waris (Valenciennes), Jordan Ayew (Sochaux).

 

Greece

Final: Orestis Karnezis (Granada), Panagiotis Glykos (PAOK), Stefanos Kapino (Panathinaikos); Vassilis Torosidis (Roma), Loukas Vyntra (Levante), Sokratis Papastathopoulos (Borussia Dortmund), Costas Manolas (Olympiakos), Vangelis Moras (Hellas Verona), Jose Holebas (Olympiakos), Giorgos Tzavellas (PAOK), Yiannis Maniatis (Olympiakos); Alexandros Tziolis (Kayserispor), Costas Katsouranis (PAOK), Giorgos Karagounis (Fulham), Andreas Samaris (Olympiakos), Panagiotis Tachtsidis (Torino), Panagiotis Kone (Bologna), Yiannis Fetfatzidis (Genoa), Lazaros Christodoulopoulos (Bologna); Georgios Samaras (Celtic), Kostas Mitroglou (Fulham), Fanis Gekas (Konyaspor), Dimitris Salpingidis (PAOK).

 

Honduras

Final: Noel Valladares, Donis Escober (both Olimpia), Luis Lopez (Real Espana); Brayan Beckeles (Olimpia), Emilio Izaguirre (Celtic), Juan Carlos Garcia (Wigan), Maynor Figueroa (Hull), Victor Bernardez (San Jose Earthquakes), Osman Chavez (Qingdao Janoon), Juan Pablo Montes (Motagua); Arnold Peralta (Rangers), Luis Garrido (Olimpia), Roger Espinoza (Wigan), Jorge Claros (Motagua), Wilson Palacios (Stoke), Oscar Garcia (Houston Dynamo), Andy Najar (Anderlecht), Mario Martinez (Real Espana), Marvin Chavez (Colorado Rapids); Jerry Bengtson (New England Revolution), Jerry Palacios (Alajuelense), Carlo Costly (Real Espana), Rony Martinez (Real Sociedad).

 

Iran

Provisional: Daniel Davari (Eintracht Braunschweig), Alireza Haghighi (Sporting Covilha, on loan from Rubin Kazan), Rahman Ahmadi (Sepahan), Sousha Makani (Foolad Khuzestan). Khosro Heidari (Esteghlal), Hossein Mahini (Persepolis), Steven Beitashour (Vancouver Whitecaps), Pejman Montazeri (Umm Salal), Jalal Hosseini (Persepolis), Amir Sadeghi (Esteghlal), Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh (Zob Ahan), Ahmad Alenemeh (Naft), Hashem Beikzadeh (Esteghlal), Ehsan Hajsafi (Sepahan), Mehrdad Pooladi (Persepolis), Javad Nekounam (Al Kuwait), Andranik Teymourian (Esteghlal), Reza Haghighi (Persepolis), Ghasem Hadadifar (Zob Ahan), Bakhtiyar Rahmani (Foolad), Alireza Jahanbakhsh (NEC Nijmegen), Ashkan Dejagah (Fulham), Masoud Shojaei (Las Palmas), Mohammad Reza Khalatbari (Persepolis), Mehdi Sharifi (Sepahan), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Charlton), Karim Ansarifard (Persepolis, on loan at Tractor Sazi), Sardar Azmoun (Rubin Kazan).

 

Italy

Final: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Mattia Perin (Genoa), Salvatore Sirigu (Paris Saint-Germain); Ignazio Abate (AC Milan), Andrea Barzagli (Juventus), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Matteo Darmian (Torino), Mattia De Sciglio (AC Milan), Gabriel Paletta (Parma); Alberto Aquilani (Fiorentina), Antonio Candreva (Lazio), Daniele De Rossi (Roma), Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), Thiago Motta (Paris Saint-Germain), Marco Parolo (Parma), Andrea Pirlo (Juventus), Marco Verratti (Paris Saint-Germain); Mario Balotelli (AC Milan), Antonio Cassano (Parma), Alessio Cerci (Torino), Ciro Immobile (Torino), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli).

 

Ivory Coast

Final: Copa Barry (Lokeren), Gbohouo Sylvain (Sewe Sport), Sayouba Mandé (Stabaek), Kolo Touré (Liverpool), Bamba Souleyman (Trabzonspor), Jean Daniel Akpa Akpro (Toulouse), Arthur Boka (Stuttgart), Serge Aurier (Toulouse), Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor), Ousman Vieira (Caykur Rizespor), Cheik Tioté (Newcastle), Yaya Touré (Manchester City), Romaric (Bastia), Max-Alain Gradel (St-Etienne), Ismaël Diomandé (St-Etienne), Didier Ya Konan (Hannover), Constant Djakpa (Eintracht Frankfurt), Geoffroy Serey Dié (Basel), Wilfried Bony (Swansea), Didier Drogba (Galatasaray), Gervinho (Roma), Giovanni Sio (Basel), Salomon Kalou (Lille).

 

Japan

Final: Eiji Kawashima (Standard Liege), Shusaku Nishikawa (Urawa Reds), Shuichi Gonda (FC Tokyo), Masahiko Inoha (Jubilo Iwata), Yasuyuki Konno (Gamba Osaka), Yuto Nagatomo (Inter Milan), Masato Morishige (FC Tokyo), Atsuto Uchida (Schalke), Maya Yoshida (Southampton), Hiroki Sakai (Hannover), Gotoku Sakai (Stuttgart), Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), Makoto Hasebe (Nuremberg), Toshihiro Aoyama (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Hotaru Yamaguchi (Cerezo Osaka), Keisuke Honda (AC Milan), Yoshito Okubo (Kawasaki Frontale), Shinji Okazaki (Mainz), Shinji Kagawa (Manchester United), Hiroshi Kiyotake (Nuremberg), Yoichiro Kakitani (Cerezo Osaka), Manabu Saito (Yokohama F Marinos), Yuya Osako (1860 Munich).

 

Mexico

Final: Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul), Guillermo Ochoa (Ajaccio), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca); Paul Aguilar (America), Andres Guardado (Bayer Leverkusen), Miguel Layun (America), Rafa Marquez (Leon), Hector Moreno (Espanyol), Diego Reyes (Porto), Maza Rodriguez (America), Carlos Salcido (Tigres); Juan Carlos Medina (America), Gallito Vazquez (Leon), Hector Herrera (Porto), Carlos Peña (Leon), Isaac Brizuela (Toluca), Marco Fabian (Cruz Azul), Luis Montes (Leon); Oribe Peralta (Santos), Javier Hernandez (Manchester United), Raul Jimenez (America), Alan Pulido (Tigres), Giovani Dos Santos (Villarreal).

 

Netherlands

Final: Jasper Cillessen (Ajax), Michel Vorm (Swansea City), Tim Krul (Newcastle United), Paul Verhaegh (Augsburg), Daryl Janmaat (Feyenoord), Joel Veltman (Ajax), Stefan de Vrij (Feyenoord), Ron Vlaar (Aston Villa), Bruno Martins Indi (Feyenoord), Terence Kongolo (Feyenoord), Daley Blind (Ajax), Leroy Fer (Norwich City), Nigel de Jong (AC Milan), Jordy Clasie (Feyenoord), Jonathan de Guzman (Swansea City), Georginio Wijnaldum (PSV), Wesley Sneijder (Galatasaray), Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich), Robin van Persie (Manchester United), Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Schalke), Dirk Kuyt (Fenerbahce), Jeremain Lens (Dynamo Kiev), Memphis Depay (PSV).

 

Nigeria

Provisional: Vincent Enyeama (Lille); Austin Ejide (Hapoel Be'er Sheva), Daniel Akpeyi (Warri Wolves), Chigozie Agbim (Gombe United), Elderson Echiejile (AS Monaco); Efe Ambrose (Celtic); Godfrey Oboabona (Rizespor); Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves); Kenneth Omeruo (Middlesbrough); Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod FC); Joseph Yobo (Norwich City); Kunle Odunlami (Sunshine Stars), John Mikel Obi (Chelsea); Ramon Azeez (Almeria FC); Ogenyi Onazi (SS Lazio); Joel Obi (Parma); Nnamdi Oduamadi (Varese); Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu Rangers), Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis), Sunday Mba (CA Bastia), Reuben Gabriel (Waasland-Beveren), Michael Babatunde (Volyn Lutsk), Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow); Shola Ameobi (Newcastle United); Emmanuel Emenike (Fenerbahce); Obinna Nsofor (Chievo Verona); Peter Odemwingie (Stoke City), Michael Uchebo (Cercle Brugge); Victor Moses (Liverpool), Uche Nwofor (Heerenveen).

 

Portugal

Final: Beto (Sevilla), Eduardo (Braga), Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon); Andre Almeida (Benfica), Bruno Alves (Fenerbahce), Fabio Coentrao (Real Madrid), Joao Pereira (Valencia), Neto (Zenit St. Petersburg), Pepe (Real Madrid), Ricardo Costa (Valencia); Joao Moutinho (Monaco), Miguel Veloso (Dynamo Kiev), Raul Meireles (Fenerbahce), Ruben Amorim (Benfica), William Carvalho (Sporting Lisbon); Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Eder (Braga), Helder Postiga (Lazio), Hugo Almeida (Besiktas), Nani (Manchester United), Rafa (Braga), Silvestre Varela (Porto), Vieirinha (Wolfsburg).

 

Russia

Final: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Yuri Lodygin (Zenit St. Petersburg), Sergei Ryzhikov (Rubin Kazan); Vasily Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Sergei Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Georgy Shchennikov (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Granat (Dynamo Moscow), Alexei Kozlov (Dynamo Moscow), Andrei Yeshchenko (Anzhi Makhachkala), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Andrei Semyonov (Terek Grozny); Igor Denisov (Dynamo Moscow), Alan Dzagoev (CSKA Moscow), Roman Shirokov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Denis Glushakov (Spartak Moscow), Viktor Faizulin (Zenit St. Petersburg), Oleg Shatov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Yuri Zhirkov (Dynamo Moscow), Alexander Samedov (Lokomotiv Moscow); Alexei Ionov (Dynamo Moscow), Alexander Kokorin (Dynamo Moscow), Maxim Kanunnikov (Amkar Perm), Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit St. Petersburg).

 

South Korea

Final: Jung Sung-ryeong (Suwon Bluewings), Kim Seung-gyu (Ulsan Horang-i), Lee Bom-young (Busan I'Park); Kim Jin-soo (Albirex Niigata), Yun Suk-young (QPR), Kim Young-kwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Hwang Seok-ho (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Hong Jeong-ho (Augsburg), Kwak Tae-hwi (Al Hilal), Lee Yong (Ulsan Horang-i), Kim Chang-soo (Kashiwa Reysol); Ki Seung-yeung (Sunderland), Ha Dae-sung (Beijing Guoan), Han Kook-young (Kashiwa Reysol), Park Jung-woo (Guangzhou R&F), Son Heung-min (Bayer Leverkusen), Kim Bo-kyoung (Cardiff City), Lee Chung-yong (Bolton Wanderers), Ji Dong-won (Augusburg); Koo Ja-cheol (Mainz), Lee Keun-ho (Sangju Sangmu), Park Chu-young (Arsenal), Kim Shin-wook (Ulsan Horang-i).

 

Spain

Final: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Pepe Reina (Napoli), David de Gea (Manchester United), Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea), Gerard Pique (Barcelona), Jordi Alba (Barcelona), Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Javi Martinez (Bayern Munich), Raul Albiol (Napoli), Juanfran Torres (Atletico Madrid), Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), Xavi Hernandez (Barcelona), Andres Iniesta (Barcelona), Cesc Fabregas (Barcelona), Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), Koke Resurreccion (Atletico Madrid), David Silva (Manchester City), Juan Mata (Manchester United), Santi Cazorla (Arsenal), Pedro Rodriguez (Barcelona), Diego Costa (Atletico Madrid), David Villa (Atletico Madrid), Fernando Torres (Chelsea).

 

Switzerland

Final: Diego Benaglio (Wolfsburg), Yann Sommer (Basel), Roman Buerki (Grasshoppers), Stephan Lichtsteiner (Juventus), Michael Lang (Grasshoppers), Steve von Bergen (Young Boys), Fabian Schaer (Basel), Philippe Senderos (Valencia), Johan Djourou (Hamburger SV), Ricardo Rodriguez (Wolfsburg), Reto Ziegler (Sassuolo), Valon Behrami (Napoli), Blerim Dzemaili (Napoli), Gokhan Inler (Napoli), Valentin Stocker (Basel), Tranquillo Barnetta (Schalke), Gelson Fernandes (Freiburg), Granit Xhaka (Borussia Moenchengladbach), Xherdan Shaqiri (Bayern Munich), Haris Seferovic (Real Sociedad), Josip Drmic (Bayer Leverkusen), Admir Mehmedi (Freiburg), Mario Gavranovic (Zurich).

 

United States

Final: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake); DaMarcus Beasley (Puebla), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Timmy Chandler (Nürnberg), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Fabian Johnson (Hoffenheim), DeAndre Yedlin (Seattle Sounders FC); Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Brad Davis (Houston Dynamo), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg), Julian Green (Bayern Munich), Jermaine Jones (Besiktas), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City); Jozy Altidore (Sunderland), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders FC), Aron Johannsson (AZ Alkmaar), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes).

 

Uruguay

Final: Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray), Martin Silva (Vasco da Gama), Rodrigo Munoz (Libertad); Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica), Diego Lugano (West Bromwich Albion), Diego Godin, Jose Maria Gimenez (both Atletico Madrid), Sebastian Coates (Liverpool), Martin Caceres (Juventus), Jorge Fucile (Porto); Alvaro Gonzalez (Lazio), Alvaro Pereira (Sao Paulo), Walter Gargano (Parma), Egidio Arevalo Rios (Morelia), Diego Perez (Bologna), Cristian Rodriguez (Atletico Madrid), Gaston Ramirez (Southampton), Nicolas Lodeiro (Botafogo); Luis Suarez (Liverpool), Edinson Cavani (Paris St Germain), Abel Hernandez (Palermo), Diego Forlan (Cerezo Osaka), Christian Stuani (Espanyol).

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

We still have a long way to go before Brazil and there are some great matches in qualification to look forward to. All five African playoff ties should be highly interesting, with Egypt-Ghana and Cote D'Ivoire-Senegal being the most hyped. As far as Nigeria, we should handle Ethiopia, but the prospect of the games still has me shaking. :lol:

 

Jordan vs. Ecuador or Uruguay should be more interesting than people believe. There is still much to be decided in Europe. England is still in a perilous position along with Portugal, the much hyped Belgian and Russian sides have a chance to finally secure a WC spot and there are some very intriguing sides who look destined for the playoffs.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Guest Haris Vuckic

Geordie VUVUZELA, Geordie vuvuzela! na na na!

 

errrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

 

(Worst post in HISTORY)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Arena Amazonia, Manaus

Capacity: 42,374

http://www.fifa.com/mm/photo/tournament/destination/01/56/67/21/1566721_full-lnd.jpg

 

Love owt like this me.

 

Looks a bit like a vanilla French Fancy.

 

Aye I love them n'all, like I said I love owt like this me.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Im going over there and hoping to get tickets for the quarter final games in Rio :) we are a whole bunch, 1 week in natal and 3 in Rio.  Hopefully ill get tickets to a match or two  >:D

 

Reading this it just hit me, anyone going to Brazil start booking flight tickets now, had massive problems to get my tickets booked for the summer since it seems like they are finishing.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Compared to the footballing non-entities hosting the next two

 

:no: Russia aren't a footballing non-entity.

 

World Cup should be class like, looking at the fixtures anyone travelling over is pretty screwed as the groups aren't really been grouped in locations so people will have some massive (and expensive) journeys ahead of them.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Also because I like 'em...

 

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/6783.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/1143.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/50053.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/35400.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/11693.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/2037.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/21518.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/1140.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/6099.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/1141.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/50071.jpg

http://www.fifa.com/img/worldcup/poster/brazil2014/1047.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...